KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Sulphate of aluminium

Chinese translation: (含)铝的硫酸盐


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sulphate of aluminium
Chinese translation:(含)铝的硫酸盐
Entered by: Sam Q

08:21 Aug 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Sulphate of aluminium
Could anyone help me with the Chinese translation of term "Sulphate of aluminium" please?is it the same as "aluminium Sulphate "? Many thanks
Sam Q
(含)铝的硫酸盐
Explanation:
aluminium sulphate即硫酸铝,是Al2(SO4)3; 而sulphate of aluminium则不一定是纯的硫酸铝,有可能是含铝的复盐,如明矾[KAl(SO4)2·12H2O]、铵明矾[NH4A1(SO4)2·12H2O]等。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
agree thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3硫酸铝
Julia Zou
4 +2(含)铝的硫酸盐
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sulphate of aluminium
硫酸铝


Explanation:
硫酸铝

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-25 08:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得“硫酸铝”的英文表达 "aluminium Sulphate "用得更多。至于为什么用"of" , "of aluminium" 这个介词短语(其中aluminium为名词)可以用作后置修饰语,修饰前面的名词,其功能和一个形容词差不多。而在 "aluminium Sulphate "这个短语中,aluminium为形容词,修饰后面的名词。

Julia Zou
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: 为什么这里用“of”表达呢?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beverly Zhang
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Red & Black: This must be "aluminium sulphate" in multiple form combined with other components. That's why they write "double/triple/...sulphate of aluminum."
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  ysun
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sulphate of aluminium
(含)铝的硫酸盐


Explanation:
aluminium sulphate即硫酸铝,是Al2(SO4)3; 而sulphate of aluminium则不一定是纯的硫酸铝,有可能是含铝的复盐,如明矾[KAl(SO4)2·12H2O]、铵明矾[NH4A1(SO4)2·12H2O]等。


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ammonium_alum
orientalhorizon
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
agree thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Gertrude Tsau
54 mins
  -> Thank you very much!