KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Oxometallic acid salts

Chinese translation: 氧金属酸盐


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oxometallic acid salts
Chinese translation:氧金属酸盐
Entered by: Sam Q

08:34 Aug 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Oxometallic acid salts
Anyone could help me with the Chinese translation of term "Oxometallic acid salts" please? Thanks
Sam Q
氧金属酸盐
Explanation:
氧金属酸盐

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-25 08:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2841.90.90.00-1. 其它氧金属或过氧金属酸盐. Other salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids. 2842.10.00.00-6. 硅酸复盐或错盐. Double or complex silicates ...
tdcinfo.sme.net.cn/twjm/twjmfggxggd/ddlwpjckgl/subfile/28.htm

根据以上链接可以看出:salts of oxometallic acids的翻译应该是“氧金属酸盐”,而salts of oxometallic acids的含义应该和oxometallic acid salts是一样的。
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
agree thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2氧金属酸盐
Julia Zou
5金属氧酸盐ysun
3氧合金属酸式盐xxxtianshandun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oxometallic acid salts
氧金属酸盐


Explanation:
氧金属酸盐

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-25 08:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2841.90.90.00-1. 其它氧金属或过氧金属酸盐. Other salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids. 2842.10.00.00-6. 硅酸复盐或错盐. Double or complex silicates ...
tdcinfo.sme.net.cn/twjm/twjmfggxggd/ddlwpjckgl/subfile/28.htm

根据以上链接可以看出:salts of oxometallic acids的翻译应该是“氧金属酸盐”,而salts of oxometallic acids的含义应该和oxometallic acid salts是一样的。

Julia Zou
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
agree thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Red & Black
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oxometallic acid salts
氧合金属酸式盐


Explanation:
XX酸盐中的酸根总是非金属元素与氧的结合物,而这里很可能没有酸根,只有金属与氧结合而成的类似酸根的成分,所以翻成氧和金属酸式盐比较好。
英汉化学化工词汇中的 acid salts 是翻作酸式盐的。

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oxometallic acid salts
金属氧酸盐


Explanation:
《英汉化学化工词汇》的说法是“金属氧酸盐”。

金属氧酸盐的酸根由金属与氧组成,例如钼酸钴(CoMoO4)。


ysun
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606