KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

form factor

Chinese translation: 形狀因子


01:42 Feb 17, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: form factor
1. We utilize a range of technologies and processes to produce a variety of polysilicon products and form factors.

2. The Fluid Bed Reactor form factor is superior to other polysilicon form factors.
Grant2008
China
Chinese translation:形狀因子
Explanation:
亦稱為 shape factor
中文翻為 「形狀因子」(亦有人翻為「形狀因素」或「形狀因數」)

請參考以下資料:
Fluidisztion and Fluidized Bed Heat Transfer《流體化和流體化床熱傳導》
http://www.che.tku.edu.tw/Chinese/e-lab/unit1/5.doc
(因其中形狀因子的計算公式為圖形,恕無法在此列出):
填充床高度(m)
f:填充床的空隙度
:流體黏度(kg/m.s)
:表面速度,用空圓管截面積做為基準的流體速度(m/s)
Dp:粒子直徑(m)
:粒子形狀因子

另外 form factor 在流體化床中的定義如下:
Fluidization of a fixed bed occurs when the pressure drop over the bed corresponds to the bed gravity. The minimum fluidization velocity can be calculated with equation derived by Ergun [15], which requires the values of the porosity of the fixed bed and the form factor. The latter is defined as the surface area of the equivalent sphere divided by the surface area of the actual particle that the bed is made up of.
Source: Pyrolysis of Softwood Carbohydrates in a Fluidized Bed Reactor, Int. J. Mol. Sci. 2008, 9, 1665-1675; DOI: 10.3390/ijms9091665


Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3形狀因子
Shirley Chen
4形状系数
Li Cao
4外型格局ysun


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
外型格局


Explanation:
See http://www.fyjcw.cn/show_article.asp?Id=3721
eMagin 的 AMOLED 呈现了略微不同的外型格局( form factor ), 展示了一些单晶硅片底板 OLED 微型显示阅读器。


    Reference: http://www.fyjcw.cn/show_article.asp?Id=3721
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
形状系数


Explanation:
After heat treatment the eutectic Si particles solidified in different cooling conditions are changed greatly:the average intersection area,the average free distance and the form factor increase,but the degree of refining is decreased.
经过热处理后,不同凝固条件下的AlSi 合金的共晶硅粒子的平均截面积、平均自由间距与形状系数都较铸态时有较大的提高,而共晶硅粒子的细化度则有明显的减少。


Li Cao
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
形狀因子


Explanation:
亦稱為 shape factor
中文翻為 「形狀因子」(亦有人翻為「形狀因素」或「形狀因數」)

請參考以下資料:
Fluidisztion and Fluidized Bed Heat Transfer《流體化和流體化床熱傳導》
http://www.che.tku.edu.tw/Chinese/e-lab/unit1/5.doc
(因其中形狀因子的計算公式為圖形,恕無法在此列出):
填充床高度(m)
f:填充床的空隙度
:流體黏度(kg/m.s)
:表面速度,用空圓管截面積做為基準的流體速度(m/s)
Dp:粒子直徑(m)
:粒子形狀因子

另外 form factor 在流體化床中的定義如下:
Fluidization of a fixed bed occurs when the pressure drop over the bed corresponds to the bed gravity. The minimum fluidization velocity can be calculated with equation derived by Ergun [15], which requires the values of the porosity of the fixed bed and the form factor. The latter is defined as the surface area of the equivalent sphere divided by the surface area of the actual particle that the bed is made up of.
Source: Pyrolysis of Softwood Carbohydrates in a Fluidized Bed Reactor, Int. J. Mol. Sci. 2008, 9, 1665-1675; DOI: 10.3390/ijms9091665




Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guei.

agree  Yurek
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek.

agree  ysun
2 days3 hrs