KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

silica

Chinese translation: 薄层层析硅胶扳


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silica
Chinese translation:薄层层析硅胶扳
Entered by: Jing Nie

07:20 Aug 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: silica
The solid is chromatographed on silica.

该固体在硅胶板上层析。
Jing Nie
China
薄层层析硅胶扳
Explanation:
In this case, some of the English isn't there -- it means "on a chromatography silica gel plate", so you could go with this. Might sound a little more elegant or complete.
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3硅胶Wenjer Leuschel
4 +3硅石
Jianming Sun
5薄层层析硅胶扳
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
硅胶


Explanation:
在硅胶层上澄现色谱。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan: according to the context,it's right.
49 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  ysun
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
硅石


Explanation:
硅石

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-04 07:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

二氧化硅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-04 07:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 二氧化硅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-04 07:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silica: A white or colorless crystalline compound, SiO2, occurring abundantly as quartz, sand, flint, agate, and many other minerals and used to manufacture a wide variety of materials, especially glass and concrete.

Actually according to the context, it should be “silica gel”, which is so called 硅胶。


Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan: Right.
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  ysun: 硅胶
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chinoise
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
薄层层析硅胶扳


Explanation:
In this case, some of the English isn't there -- it means "on a chromatography silica gel plate", so you could go with this. Might sound a little more elegant or complete.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!