KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

一句话的理解

Chinese translation: FYI


17:35 Dec 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: 一句话的理解
Unless a plastic polymer producer has the economic justification to provide a pre-compounded polymer system having the desired properties requested by a particular end-use manufacturer, then the use of concentrates is required by the end-use manufacturer to meet market demands as these manufacturers do not typically have the means or economic incentive to produce customized resins for their own consumption.
这句话的逻辑关系我没明白。 这里的“then" 是转折的意思吗?那样的话,似乎有些矛盾。
Lin Yang
United States
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
我认为此处的 then 是个语病,就象“Although …, but …”中的 but 一样。

若看了我对 pre-compounded 一题的回答,也许就较容易理解这一问题。如果 the particular end-use manufacturer对customized resins 的需要量很大且需长期供应,那么 the producer has the economic justification to provide a pre-compounded polymer system。否则,新添一套设备显然是不划算的,那么 pre-compounding 就应让该 end-use manufacturer 自己去设法解决,the use of concentrates (色母料) 也应是它自己的事情。希望以上有助于理解这个句子。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 21 mins (2005-12-30 18:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(大意)
除非塑性聚合物生产商有合理的经济理由提供一种经预混炼的聚合物体系,以满足最终制品制造商对所需特性的要求,否则最终制品制造商为了满足市场需求就需要使用母料,因为这些制造商本身通常没有生产供他们自用的特制树脂的手段或经济动机。

反之,如果最终制品制造商不使用母料,它就必须依赖(无论是聚合物生产商还是最终制品制造商本身所拥有的)预混炼聚合物的设备。所谓“生产供他们自用的特制树脂的手段”就是指最终制品制造商需要有一套预混炼设备,以用于将成核剂或其它添加剂直接掺入树脂。

这里的then可译为“否则”。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Yueyin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYIysun
5预混聚合物,母料Chen Star
4如果厂家没有经济可能(制造一种专用的),那麽只可以用浓缩剂
billychang
3then = 那么
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一句话的理解
如果厂家没有经济可能(制造一种专用的),那麽只可以用浓缩剂


Explanation:
My understanding

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一句话的理解
then = 那么


Explanation:
then = 那么

regard it as a discourse linker, not a grammatical or logical linker...?

just to indicate a restatement or summing up of what has been said previously perhaps?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一句话的理解
预混聚合物,母料


Explanation:
如果是翻译为大陆地区的英语,专业的说法应该是


Unless a plastic polymer producer has the economic justification to provide a pre-compounded polymer(预混聚合物) system having the desired properties requested by a particular end-use manufacturer, then the use of concentrates (母料)is required by the end-use manufacturer to meet market demands as these manufacturers do not typically have the means or economic incentive to produce customized resins for their own consumption。


大概意思
如果塑料的生产厂没有自己的预混措施满足顾客的需要,顾客可能要求使用特定的母料,满足自己特殊性能的要求,

Chen Star
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
一句话的理解
FYI


Explanation:
我认为此处的 then 是个语病,就象“Although …, but …”中的 but 一样。

若看了我对 pre-compounded 一题的回答,也许就较容易理解这一问题。如果 the particular end-use manufacturer对customized resins 的需要量很大且需长期供应,那么 the producer has the economic justification to provide a pre-compounded polymer system。否则,新添一套设备显然是不划算的,那么 pre-compounding 就应让该 end-use manufacturer 自己去设法解决,the use of concentrates (色母料) 也应是它自己的事情。希望以上有助于理解这个句子。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 21 mins (2005-12-30 18:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(大意)
除非塑性聚合物生产商有合理的经济理由提供一种经预混炼的聚合物体系,以满足最终制品制造商对所需特性的要求,否则最终制品制造商为了满足市场需求就需要使用母料,因为这些制造商本身通常没有生产供他们自用的特制树脂的手段或经济动机。

反之,如果最终制品制造商不使用母料,它就必须依赖(无论是聚合物生产商还是最终制品制造商本身所拥有的)预混炼聚合物的设备。所谓“生产供他们自用的特制树脂的手段”就是指最终制品制造商需要有一套预混炼设备,以用于将成核剂或其它添加剂直接掺入树脂。

这里的then可译为“否则”。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thanks, Yueyin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Last Hermit: Most convoluted a sentence.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  samnunns
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks!