KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pre-compounded

Chinese translation: 预混炼的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-compounded
Chinese translation:预混炼的
Entered by: ysun

17:38 Dec 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pre-compounded
English term or phrase: pre-compounded
Unless a plastic polymer producer has the economic justification to provide a pre-compounded polymer system having the desired properties requested by a particular end-use manufacturer, then the use of concentrates is required by the end-use manufacturer to meet market demands as these manufacturers do not typically have the means or economic incentive to produce customized resins for their own consumption.

还是这句话,pre-compounded就是指加入了(成核剂)浓缩液吗?那这个是不是就是后面提到的customized resin?

谢谢!
Lin Yang
United States
预混炼的
Explanation:
A plastic polymer producer produces resins (树脂). The end-use manufacturer 再将其加工成塑料制品。此过程中需要添加很多添加剂,例如增塑剂、防老剂、染色剂等。在此之前,有时为了得到具有特殊性能的resins 或 customized resins (按照用户要求而定制的树脂),需要先在resin中添加某些助剂或另一种聚合物,例如在聚苯乙烯中加入一些丁苯橡胶以增加其耐冲击性能,此过程称为compounding (混炼或复合)或pre-compounding (预混炼或预复合)。此处的concentrates是指色母料,是给树脂染色用的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2005-12-29 22:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concentrates 可翻成“浓缩物”(不一定是液体),masterbatches 可翻成“母料”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-12-30 21:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concentrates 就是母料,同 masterbatch。所谓母料就是含有添加剂(如成核剂、着色剂等)的载体聚合物。将母料与需要加工的树脂混炼,就能使添加剂在该树脂中均匀地分布,比直接将添加剂掺入树脂效果更好。在“Concentrates (also known as masterbatches)”这一短语中,只能将 Concentrates 与masterbatch 译为不同的词,因为若将这一短语译成“母料 (又称为母料)”,显然是不通的。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yes.
billychang
5 +1预混炼的ysun
5预混料,预混聚合物Chen Star


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes.


Explanation:
Pre-compound means this resin is formulated for a specific use.

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: a pre-compounded polymer system having the desired properties requested by a particular end-use manufacturer = customised resins (my understanding) - yes, formulated is the word I would use,(as a non-specialist, with a small exposure to this field).
1 hr
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
预混料,预混聚合物


Explanation:
树脂resin 里面成分非常简单的。

但是客户有各种各样的要求,因此,纯的树脂resin polymer会达不到客户要求的特殊性能desired properties。

但是客户自己做,可能会因为技术或者费用问题,不合算。所以客户可能会要求供应商 提供pre-compounded 的材料。

pre-compounded 过程各种各样,大部分是加入各种各样的助剂,颜色等,配置成为客户要求的浓度,这样直接做成为预混料。

如果把助剂、颜色等,高浓度加入到树脂里面,就是母料concentrates ,或者叫浓缩母料,这样最终客户只要加入很少量的母料到resin中,就可以达到要求了。


不论是预混料,还是母料concentrates ,都是通过compounding过程生产出来的里面都有可能会混合效果不好,里面有分散不好的杂质或者颗粒。质量和compounding 的机械、工艺、配方过程有关系,concentrates 因为浓度比较高,难度更高,但是用concentrates 质量比较好。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 38 mins (2005-12-30 02:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你的文章的主题,应该是成核母料

Chen Star
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
预混炼的


Explanation:
A plastic polymer producer produces resins (树脂). The end-use manufacturer 再将其加工成塑料制品。此过程中需要添加很多添加剂,例如增塑剂、防老剂、染色剂等。在此之前,有时为了得到具有特殊性能的resins 或 customized resins (按照用户要求而定制的树脂),需要先在resin中添加某些助剂或另一种聚合物,例如在聚苯乙烯中加入一些丁苯橡胶以增加其耐冲击性能,此过程称为compounding (混炼或复合)或pre-compounding (预混炼或预复合)。此处的concentrates是指色母料,是给树脂染色用的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2005-12-29 22:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concentrates 可翻成“浓缩物”(不一定是液体),masterbatches 可翻成“母料”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-12-30 21:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concentrates 就是母料,同 masterbatch。所谓母料就是含有添加剂(如成核剂、着色剂等)的载体聚合物。将母料与需要加工的树脂混炼,就能使添加剂在该树脂中均匀地分布,比直接将添加剂掺入树脂效果更好。在“Concentrates (also known as masterbatches)”这一短语中,只能将 Concentrates 与masterbatch 译为不同的词,因为若将这一短语译成“母料 (又称为母料)”,显然是不通的。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: that's a great explanation. in the factory, resin + additives = 'material'? So, concentrates = colour concentrates (thank you I was wondering...). The same as 'colour master batch'?
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Yes, it is the same as masterbatch, it could be "colour masterbatch" in some cases.