KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

activity

Chinese translation: 运作, 操作


13:11 Nov 10, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: activity
The use of zinc-nickel on automotive brake calipers is just gaining traction in the Americas and Asia, but it is part of every manufacturer’s investment and production plans, resulting in a rapidly growing increase in activity.

最后的activity怎么说好,谢谢先。
Ethan Tian
China
Chinese translation:运作, 操作
Explanation:
resulting in a rapidly growing increase in activity.

以致其运作(操作)急速增长

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day39 mins (2013-11-11 13:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

又: 以致与其相关的运行操作, 此类运行操作
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4活跃
Ying Wang
4应用TGG
3运作, 操作tanglsus


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
活跃


Explanation:
此处翻译,可考虑改变词性。供参考。

Ying Wang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
运作, 操作


Explanation:
resulting in a rapidly growing increase in activity.

以致其运作(操作)急速增长

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day39 mins (2013-11-11 13:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

又: 以致与其相关的运行操作, 此类运行操作

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

305 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
应用


Explanation:
我认为在这用“应用”比较好

TGG
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese