Shawinigan process

Chinese translation: 沙威尼根工艺/制程

05:44 Jan 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Shawinigan process
due to the lack of natural gas availability and in order to have a higher flexibility in the purchase of raw materials the process of choice will be the Shawinigan process

it is a chemistry process and i am not sure whether it is a universal term and has a fixed Chinese name.
snchuan
Chinese translation:沙威尼根工艺/制程
Explanation:
Shawinigan:地名,沙威尼根,位于加拿大。
shawinigan process:沙威尼根工艺/制程

参见:《外国地名译名手册》
http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-CN&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=Sh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-01-29 06:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

化工领域的许多工艺或制程有不少是以人名或地名等专有名词命名的。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3沙威尼根工艺/制程
clearwater
5建议:沙威尼根氢氰酸工艺
ysun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shawinigan process
沙威尼根工艺/制程


Explanation:
Shawinigan:地名,沙威尼根,位于加拿大。
shawinigan process:沙威尼根工艺/制程

参见:《外国地名译名手册》
http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-CN&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=Sh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-01-29 06:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

化工领域的许多工艺或制程有不少是以人名或地名等专有名词命名的。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Shawinigan 制程又称 Fluohmic 制程 (www.chemnet.com.tw/cwc/pdf/CWC-33web.pdf) I can't find any Chinese term on google.
24 mins

agree  ysun: Suggestion: 沙威尼根氢氰酸工艺(or 制程 for Taiwan). (Denyce, 看来我该回上海滩卖红薯了! : ) )
12 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
14 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
建议:沙威尼根氢氰酸工艺


Explanation:
First of all, I agree with Clearwater and Denyce. Based on what they did, I also did some research and was convinced that Shawinigan process stands for the special process for producing hydrogen cyanide氢化氰 (also called hydrocyanic acid 氢氰酸). In addition to Denyce’s discovery, please see the section of Cyanide at http://www.metlabsolutions.com/business.html. A search in US patents also came to the same conclusion. There is another process for producing Shawinigan black, but it’s a different process. My suggestion is to use 沙威尼根氢氰酸工艺 (or 制程 for Taiwan) to make it clearer. You may know that there is a famous Hou’s Process (or Combination Process) for producing soda (纯碱, not soft drinks). In Chinese, it is called 候氏制碱法 or 联合制碱法 (候德榜制碱法). If we simply call it 联合工艺 or 候氏工艺, few people would understand. For the same token, I suggest to use沙威尼根氢氰酸工艺 (or 制程 for Taiwan).

侯德榜是中国著名爱国化学家,曾任化工部副部长。他于1921年获美国哥伦比亚大学Ph. D学位,此前在MIT攻读化学工程。他于20世纪40年代成功地改进了生产纯碱的索尔维法(Solvay Process),发明了联合制碱法,又被人称为候氏制碱法。For more information, see http://www.pep.com.cn/20021201/ca66118.htm , http://www.nhyz.org/chjh/hxjgs/hxjgs6.htm and http://www.pyms.net.cn/xuke/huaxue/history/hx0005.htm.




    Reference: http://www.metlabsolutions.com/business.html
    Reference: http://www.pep.com.cn/20021201/ca66118.htm
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search