KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

billing credits

Chinese translation: 人员排名表


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:billing credits
Chinese translation:人员排名表
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

06:56 Aug 6, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Video
English term or phrase: billing credits
In the same document on copying of video films, there are "billing" "billing credits" "screen credits" and "billing blocks" used in different sentences. Do they mean 演員表 and 工作人員表 shown in motion pictures and video filmes? Thanks for help.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
more context needed
Explanation:
For an appropriate translation, more context is needed.
However, "billing credits" wouldn't be 演員表 or 工作人員表 in any way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-06 10:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

稍微查了一下,發現所謂的 billing credits 是影片發行時給予參與製片各項工作者的認定,也就是在片頭和片尾及/或發行的海報等文宣上分別以 screens 或 blocks 的方式提出的參與工作者認定名單。受到 screen credits 待遇的參與人員對製片的功勞必定是較大的,因此他們的 billing 也較高。

把這樣的 billing credits 稱為 "演員表" 似乎太窄了些,稱為 "工作人員表" 也並不完全表達。中文似乎不太容易說清楚 billing credits 的意思。

也許稱之為 "人員排名表" 會比較接近本意吧?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-06 10:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Top billing 的演員可以說是 "領銜主演" 的角色吧?至於劇作、導演、製作、監製、攝影或演員安排等人員,越重要的人員得到 screen credits 的可能性越高,否則就只出現在 billing blocks 裡了。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5荣誉/主要演员表
Ben Shang
4招紙、海報上職員、演員排名先後表列
pkchan
3more context neededWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more context needed


Explanation:
For an appropriate translation, more context is needed.
However, "billing credits" wouldn't be 演員表 or 工作人員表 in any way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-06 10:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

稍微查了一下,發現所謂的 billing credits 是影片發行時給予參與製片各項工作者的認定,也就是在片頭和片尾及/或發行的海報等文宣上分別以 screens 或 blocks 的方式提出的參與工作者認定名單。受到 screen credits 待遇的參與人員對製片的功勞必定是較大的,因此他們的 billing 也較高。

把這樣的 billing credits 稱為 "演員表" 似乎太窄了些,稱為 "工作人員表" 也並不完全表達。中文似乎不太容易說清楚 billing credits 的意思。

也許稱之為 "人員排名表" 會比較接近本意吧?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-06 10:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Top billing 的演員可以說是 "領銜主演" 的角色吧?至於劇作、導演、製作、監製、攝影或演員安排等人員,越重要的人員得到 screen credits 的可能性越高,否則就只出現在 billing blocks 裡了。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Mak: Indeed
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
荣誉/主要演员表


Explanation:
billing blocks=billing=演员表(一般按演员出场次序排列)
billing credits=screen credits=荣誉/主要演员表

Ben Shang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
招紙、海報上職員、演員排名先後表列


Explanation:
the placement or display of names of actors, directors, and producers for a movie in publicity materials, opening (or closing) film credits, and on theatre marquees. A person's status is indicated by the size, relative position, and placement of their name. Generally, higher positions closer to the top with larger and more prominent letters designate higher importance and greater box-office draw, and precede people of lesser importance; the most prominent actor that appears first is said to have top billing, followed by second billing, and so forth.

bill,billing=招紙、海報 billing =招紙、海報上的 screen credits=片頭上的職員、演員表列 billing blocks=招紙、海報上的印刷字體、佔用空間


    Reference: http://www.filmsite.org/filmterms3.html
pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20