KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

With all that I do well I know that I excel

Chinese translation: 凭着我擅长的这些, 我知道我比别人强


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:With all that I do well I know that I excel
Chinese translation:凭着我擅长的这些, 我知道我比别人强
Entered by: Jennifer Li

11:22 Feb 13, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: With all that I do well I know that I excel
It's part of the lyric section of a TV show. I have a hard time putting this sentence in Chinese. Thank you very much!
Jennifer Li
凭着我擅长的这些, 我知道我比别人强
Explanation:
excel 超越, 胜出.
From erriam-Webster:
excel
transitive verb : to be superior to : surpass in accomplishment or achievement
intransitive verb : to be distinguishable by superiority : surpass other

这里的时态是一般现在时, I excel 不是 I will excel, 所以应该是说我现在就比别人强而不是将来会胜出.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-13 15:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是歌词再考虑一下, 先想到的:
凭我的擅长, 我知道我比别人都强
长和强押押韵, trying to match up to the rhyming of "well" and "excel".
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2有過人之處,便能勝人一籌
pkchan
3 +2凭着我擅长的这些, 我知道我比别人强Shaunna
4憑藉著我所有的專長,我知道我做得到。
Guei Lin
4就凭我能做好这一切,我就知道这是我的擅长(之处)。
Julia Zou
3对我做的一切我清清楚楚我做得好
chica nueva
3就是因為我能做得好,我知道我一定能達到
Chun Un


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
就是因為我能做得好,我知道我一定能達到


Explanation:
This is all that I can try. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 13:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a second thought, this might be better: 就因為我能做得好,我知道我定能達到


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 14:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've tried to make it rhyme...

Chun Un
Macau
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with all that i do well i know that i excel
就凭我能做好这一切,我就知道这是我的擅长(之处)。


Explanation:
就凭我能做好这一切,我就知道这是我的擅长(之处)。

我觉得没有上下文,理解起来有些难度。
Excel除了“优秀,胜过别人”之外,也有“擅长”的意思啊。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with all that i do well i know that i excel
凭着我擅长的这些, 我知道我比别人强


Explanation:
excel 超越, 胜出.
From erriam-Webster:
excel
transitive verb : to be superior to : surpass in accomplishment or achievement
intransitive verb : to be distinguishable by superiority : surpass other

这里的时态是一般现在时, I excel 不是 I will excel, 所以应该是说我现在就比别人强而不是将来会胜出.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-13 15:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是歌词再考虑一下, 先想到的:
凭我的擅长, 我知道我比别人都强
长和强押押韵, trying to match up to the rhyming of "well" and "excel".

Shaunna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iiiox: 有本事,我敢說我最棒!(試著翻得更像soundbite一點,以符合原文精神^_^)
22 mins
  -> 哇, 太酷了, 我崇拜得倒了一地.... 力捧这个!!!

agree  jyuan_us: 我那個雞皮什麼一呼嚕掉了一地.
14 hrs
  -> 您那個-- 不好意思, 忍一時吧. 我以后收斂, 收斂.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with all that i do well i know that i excel
有過人之處,便能勝人一籌


Explanation:
with all that i do well =有過人之處
i know that i excel=便能勝人一籌

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: I like this one.
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Ma: I prefer this one
8 days
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with all that i do well i know that i excel
憑藉著我所有的專長,我知道我做得到。


Explanation:
意思很相近,只是不同的表達方式而已。

Guei Lin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with all that i do well i know that i excel
对我做的一切我清清楚楚我做得好


Explanation:
another possibility:

with all that i do, well i know that i excel

对我做的一切我清清楚楚我做得好

(得意?)

(or is it an ad for Microsoft Excel?)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12