International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

was apparently unable to ramp up production to meet agreed delivery dates.

Chinese translation: 显然无法提高生产速度,以便按约定日期交货


18:48 Nov 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: was apparently unable to ramp up production to meet agreed delivery dates.
Sky HD website
bbpooh
Chinese translation:显然无法提高生产速度,以便按约定日期交货
Explanation:
或者:显然无法加快生产速度以按约定日期交货
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
good explanation! Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3显然无法提高生产速度,以便按约定日期交货
Frank Wang
3 +2明顯地無法增加生產去履行合約規定的交貨日期
pkchan


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
显然无法提高生产速度,以便按约定日期交货


Explanation:
或者:显然无法加快生产速度以按约定日期交货

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
good explanation! Thx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 迅速提高maybe?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
29 mins

agree  Lu Zou
54 mins

agree  Philip Tang: Agree! IMHO 提高 is more precise than 增加!
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
明顯地無法增加生產去履行合約規定的交貨日期


Explanation:
ramp up production = 增加生產

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-06 01:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

應該是﹕明顯地無法增加生產去履行合約規定的日期交貨

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 意思不错。
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Philip Tang: Agree! IMHO 履行 is more suitable over 约定!
5 hrs