KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

audience surrogate

Chinese translation: 观众代理人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:audience surrogate
Chinese translation:观众代理人
Entered by: ConnieJ

15:39 Feb 23, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / filmmaking
English term or phrase: audience surrogate
He's a surrogate?
An audience surrogate? Is that what you're saying?
Sure
ConnieJ
United States
观众代理人
Explanation:
应该是指观众对作品有什么问题都可向其提问的代理人。类似发布会上的发言人。
供参考:
The foil acts as a surrogate for the audience, asking the detective questions so that the audience can understand what is going on in his mind.
陪衬的人担当的是观众的代理人的角色,他会问侦探问题,这样观众就能明白侦探在想些什么了。
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3扮演觀眾化身的角色
Shirley Chen
3 +1观众代理人
Adsion


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
观众代理人


Explanation:
应该是指观众对作品有什么问题都可向其提问的代理人。类似发布会上的发言人。
供参考:
The foil acts as a surrogate for the audience, asking the detective questions so that the audience can understand what is going on in his mind.
陪衬的人担当的是观众的代理人的角色,他会问侦探问题,这样观众就能明白侦探在想些什么了。

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
扮演觀眾化身的角色


Explanation:

亦即藉由此(小)角色,不時向主要角色提出令觀眾困惑或觀眾感興興的問題,有如觀眾的化身一般。

建議的譯詞僅供參考。


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audience_surrogate
Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melody Song: agree
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Melody.

agree  Guei Lin
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guei.

agree  karcsy
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, karcsy.