KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Hardware

apulets

Chinese translation: FYI


11:32 Feb 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: apulets
Inside each software cell are 'apulets'. These aren't necessarily self-contained programs, stress MPR, but seem more like serialized objects. Amongst the many mysteries yet to be revealed about software cells is how the chip schedules such tasks, not just amongst onboard PEs but also amongst other Cells.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
apu = APU =Attached Processor Units (辅助处理器单元?)
lets = small piece of program for APU
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3FYI
Lu Zou
1人家压根就不译 也许是个生造词aetemis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
人家压根就不译 也许是个生造词


Explanation:
在每个软件cell里面的是‘apulet’。它不一定是一个自包含的程序,但感觉上就像是一种使连续的对象。如今在其软件中还有很多未揭晓的神秘之处,其中之一就是芯片是如何计划调度软件Cell的——不单是板上PE中,而且还包括其它的Cell.



    Reference: http://tech.163.com/05/0204/15/1BOQ64NB000915BK.html
aetemis

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
apu = APU =Attached Processor Units (辅助处理器单元?)
lets = small piece of program for APU


    Reference: http://www.blachford.info/computer/Cells/Cell1.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
谢谢!