International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

in one big bang

Chinese translation: agree


23:34 May 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: in one big bang
Because each business unit was faced with different growth patterns and technology lifecycles, implementing a companywide SOA in one big bang was not possible in 2002. Now that each line of business has adopted the concept and has achieved similar levels of technology maturity, extending the architecture more broadly is something “we can now tackle,” Presland-Byrne says.
一次性地?一劳永逸地?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:agree
Explanation:
但是还有比较费劲的意思
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agreeHaiyang Ai
4一视同仁的Philip Tang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agree


Explanation:
但是还有比较费劲的意思

Haiyang Ai
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: I agree there has some 比较费劲的意思!
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou: 一次性大举动。big bang = 用力的大动作
22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shang: agree with Lu Zou
1 day16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一视同仁的


Explanation:
我觉得in one big bang 另一个意思是不管青红皂白的把SOA实施在不同条件的各部门里.

In one big bang = 一视同仁的


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31