KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

creating an adapter from ACORD to the proprietary format

Chinese translation: 创建一个从ACORD到专有格式的配接器


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creating an adapter from ACORD to the proprietary format
Chinese translation:创建一个从ACORD到专有格式的配接器
Entered by: Robert Fong

02:46 May 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: creating an adapter from ACORD to the proprietary format
The end-user applications use an insurance industry XML schema developed by the nonprofit Association for Cooperative Operations Research and Development (ACORD) standards organization. The XML data is then transformed into the proprietary format required by each legacy back-end application. Basically, this ensures the loose coupling essential to an SOA. “If we acquire another company and we need to validate agents against their distributor support system, it’s simply a matter of creating an adapter from ACORD to the proprietary format required by that system. Everything on top speaks ACORD and doesn’t care what the implementation of the service is behind the scenes,” Gleason says.
clearwater
China
创建一个从ACORD到专有格式的转接器
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Robert Fong
China
Grading comment
谢谢![
我最终选择了“配接器”,当然,这个配接器不是硬件,而是软件。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1创建一个从ACORD到专有格式的转接器
Robert Fong
4建立ACORD标准格式与专用格式之间的接口
Shang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creating an adapter from acord to the proprietary format
创建一个从ACORD到专有格式的转接器


Explanation:
.

Robert Fong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
谢谢![
我最终选择了“配接器”,当然,这个配接器不是硬件,而是软件。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 创建一个转接器将数据从ACORD格式转化到该系统的特有格式
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creating an adapter from acord to the proprietary format
建立ACORD标准格式与专用格式之间的接口


Explanation:
adapter应该是API

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Fong: adapter和API是两回事。如果我没记错的话,API是专门由操作系统提供的,供程序员编写应用程序时调用的接口。
6 hrs