KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

NO WARRANTIES FOR THE SOFTWARE.

Chinese translation: 软件无担保声明


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NO WARRANTIES FOR THE SOFTWARE.
Chinese translation:软件无担保声明
Entered by: Haiyang Ai

09:51 May 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: NO WARRANTIES FOR THE SOFTWARE.
NO WARRANTIES FOR THE SOFTWARE.
XiaoRan
软件无担保声明
Explanation:
GNU 通用公共授权的说法儿。
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai
United States
Grading comment
感谢您提供一个licence全文翻译的连接。有工夫一定仔细看看。对于本句话的翻译,我觉得多种译法均可,从个人倾向来说,我比较同意Xuchun的翻译。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1不保证软件可运行
Shang
5软件无担保声明Haiyang Ai
4FYISenQ
4本软件不提供保证(服务)Philip Tang
4本软件无担保。
Robert Fong


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no warranties for the software.
本软件无担保。


Explanation:
.

Robert Fong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 53

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no warranties for the software.
本软件不提供保证(服务)


Explanation:
本软件不提供保证(服务)

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no warranties for the software.
FYI


Explanation:
本软件不含保证

SenQ
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no warranties for the software.
软件无担保声明


Explanation:
GNU 通用公共授权的说法儿。


    Reference: http://gnu.freehostingguru.com/gpl/gpl.pdf
Haiyang Ai
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
感谢您提供一个licence全文翻译的连接。有工夫一定仔细看看。对于本句话的翻译,我觉得多种译法均可,从个人倾向来说,我比较同意Xuchun的翻译。

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no warranties for the software.
不保证软件可运行


Explanation:
大概是免费软件吧,当然不会有质量保证。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-17 17:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

软件没有/无质量保证

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG: 本软件不提供质量担保
1 day18 hrs