International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

contextual tab

Chinese translation: 上下文选项卡


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contextual tab
Chinese translation:上下文选项卡
Entered by: Haiyang Ai

12:40 Mar 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: contextual tab
Appear only if the object they control is inserted or selected.

什么选项卡?Office 2007里面的功能。
Haiyang Ai
United States
上下文相关的选项卡
Explanation:
context 翻译为上下文如果在编译原理中则是标准的做法,在使用手册等面向最终用户的环境中出现虽然不那么亲切,但也并非不可。可以参考 microsoft.com 的翻译,比如下面的连接

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-31 13:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to search "context" in the page
Selected response from:

Wile Wang
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5上下文相关的选项卡Wile Wang
3语境选项
Forrest Liang


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
上下文相关的选项卡


Explanation:
context 翻译为上下文如果在编译原理中则是标准的做法,在使用手册等面向最终用户的环境中出现虽然不那么亲切,但也并非不可。可以参考 microsoft.com 的翻译,比如下面的连接

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-31 13:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to search "context" in the page


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/china/MSDN/library/archives/library...
Wile Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢各位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
8 mins

agree  Shang: 上下文选项卡
1 hr

agree  Shaunna
2 hrs

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
14 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
语境选项


Explanation:
Contextual Tabs
In the new Office Fluent UI, whenever a user selects or inserts an object, the Contextual Tabs for modifying that object (such as pictures, tables, text boxes and charts) appear in the Ribbon. This simplifies the Office Fluent user interface, making it easier for users to browse for and locate commands that are relevant to the selected or inserted object. For example, the commands for editing a chart are not relevant until a chart appears in a spreadsheet and a user wants to edit it.




    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/presskits/2007office/docs...
Forrest Liang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12