KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

iterating through

Chinese translation: 逐一重复执行


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: iterating through
Chinese translation:逐一重复执行
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

05:35 Feb 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: iterating through
语境如下:The GetMachDefsRsp class is an individual response that is returned when iterating through a GetMachDefsRspSet.

可以理解为:遍历 吗
mdshrek
逐一重复执行
Explanation:
显然 GetMchDefsRspSet 是一个多次重复执行的 operation,所以一次又一次个别地返回 GetMchDefsRsp 的值。

所谓“重复执行”就是 iteration,因此不能说是“遍历”,应该说“逐一重复执行 GetMchDefsRspSet 时会个别返回 GetMchDefsRsp 这个 class 的个别值”。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢大家的解答
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1逐一重复执行Wenjer Leuschel
3 +1迭代通过
rushidao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
逐一重复执行


Explanation:
显然 GetMchDefsRspSet 是一个多次重复执行的 operation,所以一次又一次个别地返回 GetMchDefsRsp 的值。

所谓“重复执行”就是 iteration,因此不能说是“遍历”,应该说“逐一重复执行 GetMchDefsRspSet 时会个别返回 GetMchDefsRsp 这个 class 的个别值”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
谢谢大家的解答

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvwkl: The meaning is right too but more wordy than the other. ==> Please see comment above.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. 老实说,在IT翻译方面有许多并不恰当的译词,但是它们被用惯了,也就成为标准译法,再怎么说不通也被以为是正确的。这是没有办法的事,翻译者要这么搞法,我一点都不反对。只是相当纳闷,某个变量竟然也可以“迭代通过”某个程序。

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
迭代通过


Explanation:
迭代 is the standard translation of iterate. 供参考.

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvwkl: Yes, this is standard.
6 hrs