KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

Start-Up Wizard

Chinese translation: 安装向导


10:51 Apr 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Start-Up Wizard
If this is the first time you have turned on the analyzer,
you will be led through a Start-Up Wizard, a quick set-up procedure.
Hsin
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:安装向导
Explanation:
安装向导
另一个不太常见的译名:启动向导

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-01 15:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果大家经常安装一些软件,就会觉得\"安装向导\"不陌生.
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4安装向导
clearwater
4 +2启动向导/启动精灵
Edward LIU
4启动术
Ray Luo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start-up wizard
启动术


Explanation:
The very first time you start the application you have the opportunity to go through the Startup Wizard which guides you through a number of steps to help you configure all vital parameters.



    Reference: http://www.marratech.com/userman/pro_30_pe/2-1-1_personal_in...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 62

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
start-up wizard
启动向导/启动精灵


Explanation:
启动向导/启动精灵

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-04-01 11:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还常译成 创建向导

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: 更可能是软件安装好后的第一次使用
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  matias
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
start-up wizard
安装向导


Explanation:
安装向导
另一个不太常见的译名:启动向导

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-01 15:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果大家经常安装一些软件,就会觉得\"安装向导\"不陌生.

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
10 hrs

agree  Simtech Zhang: simtech
13 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
13 hrs