KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

IPTV

Chinese translation: 交互式网络电视


15:42 Aug 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: IPTV
digital television and the roll-out of IPTV services
Hsin
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:交互式网络电视
Explanation:
交互式网络电视

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 15:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

什么是IPTV ?
IPTV即交互式网络电视,是一种利用宽带有线电视网,集互联网、多媒体、通讯等多种技术于一体,向家庭用户提供包括数字电视在内的多种交互式服务的崭新技术。用户在家中可以有两种方式享受IPTV服务:(1)计算机,(2)网络机顶盒+普通电视机)。它能够很好地适应当今网络飞速发展的趋势,充分有效地利用网络资源。

IPTV既不同于传统的模拟式有线电视,也不同于经典的数字电视。因为,传统的和经典的数字电视都具有频分制、定时、单向广播等特点;尽管经典的数字电视相对于模拟电视有许多技术革新,但只是信号形式的改变,而没有触及媒体内容的传播方式。

Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2IP电视
Edward LIU
4交互式网络电视
Chinoise


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
交互式网络电视


Explanation:
交互式网络电视

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 15:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

什么是IPTV ?
IPTV即交互式网络电视,是一种利用宽带有线电视网,集互联网、多媒体、通讯等多种技术于一体,向家庭用户提供包括数字电视在内的多种交互式服务的崭新技术。用户在家中可以有两种方式享受IPTV服务:(1)计算机,(2)网络机顶盒+普通电视机)。它能够很好地适应当今网络飞速发展的趋势,充分有效地利用网络资源。

IPTV既不同于传统的模拟式有线电视,也不同于经典的数字电视。因为,传统的和经典的数字电视都具有频分制、定时、单向广播等特点;尽管经典的数字电视相对于模拟电视有许多技术革新,但只是信号形式的改变,而没有触及媒体内容的传播方式。




    Reference: http://www.netone.net.cn/DXAL.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iptv
IP电视


Explanation:
Internet Protocol Television (IPTV)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-07 15:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

网络电视

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: IP/TV
45 mins

agree  clearwater: 译成IP电视较为稳当
8 hrs