KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

it's a onesie-twosie situation

Chinese translation: it happens in ones and twos, here and there, just a few at a time...


06:27 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: it's a onesie-twosie situation
"Usually, with a virus or a worm, it's a onesie-twosie situation, and we just disconnect that machine. Blaster and SoBig were so big, we had to create a whole process that was new to us," Trivisani says.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:it happens in ones and twos, here and there, just a few at a time...
Explanation:
'小数'局面;只是一,两台问题...
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
通常,如果发现一两台电脑被病毒或蠕虫感染了,只要断开那台机器就行。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5所造成的问题是局部的, 很容易就可以隔离的
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4建 议
Lu Zou
3it happens in ones and twos, here and there, just a few at a time...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建 议


Explanation:
onesie-twosie 是 指 简 单 的、 小 型 的 、 偶 发 的 、 散 在 的
这 里 建 议 翻 成 容 易 处 理 的 , 即 如 果 只 是 病 毒 或 蠕 虫 的 话 , 就 比 较 容 易 处 理 , 只 需 断 开 机 器 就 行 了 。


    Reference: http://www-900.ibm.com/developerWorks/cn/certify/certs/vssdv...
    Reference: http://mailgate.supereva.it/sci/sci.engr.manufacturing/msg02...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
所造成的问题是局部的, 很容易就可以隔离的


Explanation:
The context seems to suggest that the author is stressing how localized these problems are, as opposed to the more dangerous viruses or worms he will talk about next.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it happens in ones and twos, here and there, just a few at a time...


Explanation:
'小数'局面;只是一,两台问题...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
通常,如果发现一两台电脑被病毒或蠕虫感染了,只要断开那台机器就行。