KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

maintain

Chinese translation:


08:52 Aug 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: maintain
Increasingly, colleges keep residential networks isolated from research networks, shunt unpatched mobile systems onto virtual LANs until they are scanned and cleaned, and maintain detailed policies on how to respond to a virus outbreak.
现在,越来越多的大学把寄宿生使用的网络与研究用的网络隔离开来;把没打补丁的移动系统转移到虚拟局域网上,直到扫描、清理完毕;坚持采用(??)应对病毒爆发的详细策略。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:
Explanation:
We need to get away from the word-level word-by-word translation here. The sentence means, quite simply, that the university has a policy for virus attacks. There are probably fancier words that could be used in Chinese, but my point in posting this answer is just to point out that we have to translate the MEANING, not necessarily each individual word.
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2实施/执行
Lu Zou
5 +1
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +1制定并执行应对病毒扩散的细则
Edward LIU
3 +1保持;维持 (保留?)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
实施/执行


Explanation:
实施/执行

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintain detailed policies on how to respond to a virus outbreak
制定并执行应对病毒扩散的细则


Explanation:
制定并执行应对病毒扩散的细则

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
We need to get away from the word-level word-by-word translation here. The sentence means, quite simply, that the university has a policy for virus attacks. There are probably fancier words that could be used in Chinese, but my point in posting this answer is just to point out that we have to translate the MEANING, not necessarily each individual word.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  chica nueva: This is one approach...I prefer word-for-word accuracy myself, otherwise it is paraphrase and not translation (isn't it?)
6 hrs
  -> There is accuracy in meaning, which is above simple one-to-one correspondence in my view. If it were all about matching words from different languages, machine translation would put us all out of business! (Fortunately, I think we are safe!!) :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
保持;维持 (保留?)


Explanation:
maintain = to continue to have or to do something as before 保持;维持 eg He maintained his interest in football all his life. 他对足球的兴趣一生不减. We need to maintain good relations with the suppliers. 我们要与供应商保持良好关系.

keep detailed policies, keep up detailed policies, keep detailed policies in place (= active) = 有;保留;保持;继续保持

continue to have = 继续有;(持续?连续?一直有?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-13 00:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maintain = 保持:

2004年CIA考试大纲(中英文对照第一部分)
... 确定内部审计部门是否正确设置以获得其独立性b. Foster objectivity 加强客观性1)
Establish policies to promote objectivity 制定政策以增进客观性2) Assess individual objectivity
评估个人的客观性3) Maintain individual objectivity 保持个人的客观性4 ...
www.chinaacc.com/new/2004_6\4060209104872.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

policies on = 关于...的政策

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: I think though that "maintain" here just means "continually have". Plus, the author of this article has seemed rather bombastic all the way through (judging from the many other questions from this piece). Wouldn't worry too much about words with him!
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢您的教诲