KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

Carrier

Chinese translation: FYI


21:54 Mar 17, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Carrier
English term or phrase: Carrier
What is the Chinese official term for network carriers?
(company that provides networking service)
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
网络运营商
这里的carrier相当于operator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 23:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carrier是有“载波”的意思,但这里的意思显然是一家公司(carrier还有“通信公司”、“电信运营商”的意思)。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thank you, clearwater!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4FYI
clearwater
5 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
5运营商xxxgzhexy
4载波
billychang
4载波/载体
Shang
3業者
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrier
载波/载体


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fang Sheng: This doesn't seem to carry the meaning of "company".
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrier
载波


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fang Sheng: This doesn't seem to carry the meaning of "company".
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carrier
FYI


Explanation:
网络运营商
这里的carrier相当于operator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 23:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carrier是有“载波”的意思,但这里的意思显然是一家公司(carrier还有“通信公司”、“电信运营商”的意思)。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you, clearwater!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liuhn99
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Huijun Suo
15 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Fang Sheng
19 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrier
FYI


Explanation:
网络承运商

carrier本身就有承运商的含义。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng
16 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrier
業者


Explanation:
ITIS智網- [ Translate this page ]雖然行動通訊設備訂單挹注,但Enterprise Network與固網通訊設備收益大幅減少並出現 ... 設備)和電信服務(含行動通訊服務業者、固網通訊服務業者等Carrier Services)。 ...
www.itis.org.tw/rptDetailFree.screen?rptidno=9CAA0155FE419F... - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

智邦科技Switch, Access Point, WiFi Mobile- [ Translate this page ]ILEC, Independent Local Exchange Carrier 傳統區域電信業者. IN, Intelligent Network 智慧型網路 ... ISDN, Integrated Services Digital Network 整體服務數位網路 ...
www.accton.com.tw/products/acronym.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

SMC Networks Taiwan- [ Translate this page ]BISDN, Broadband Integrated Services Digital Network _寬頻整合型服務數位網路 ... ILEC, Independent Local Exchange Carrier _傳統區域電信業者 ...
www.smcnetworks.com.tw/smc/supportmain4.php - 87k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fang Sheng: isn't 業者 a little too general?
3 hrs

60 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrier
运营商


Explanation:
指电信运营商。在中国,中国电信、中国移动或中国网通均可被称为CARRIER

xxxgzhexy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese