International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

Delimiters appear for missing components.

Chinese translation: 即使元件(构件)缺失,仍将显示分隔符。


03:44 Apr 9, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Electronic data interchange related software - users' guide
English term or phrase: Delimiters appear for missing components.
• Implicit: The Implicit format relies on properties of the component types. The format is not fixed. If delimiters separate components, they do not appear for missing components.
• Explicit: The Explicit format relies on syntax to separate components. Each component can be identified by its position, or by a delimiter in the data. Delimiters appear for missing components.

这里讲的是定界符(delimiter)分为隐式(implicit)和显式(explicit)。但是两段的最后一句,特别是appear for是什么意思,我不太明白。

先谢谢各位帮助了。
Lily Zhang
China
Chinese translation:即使元件(构件)缺失,仍将显示分隔符。
Explanation:
So, user may get a clue of where the error (missing component) is.
Selected response from:

xxxhelentrans
Grading comment
Thanks. It helps.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2即使元件(构件)缺失,仍将显示分隔符。xxxhelentrans
3 +1FYIJian Zhang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delimiters appear for missing components.
FYI


Explanation:
For implicit: since delimiters rely on properties of component types, there will be no delimiters for missing components;
For explicit: even when a component is missing, there will still be delimiters for that component.

Jian Zhang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Wenjer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delimiters appear for missing components.
即使元件(构件)缺失,仍将显示分隔符。


Explanation:
So, user may get a clue of where the error (missing component) is.

xxxhelentrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. It helps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 days