KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

installation media

Chinese translation: 安装媒体


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:installation media
Chinese translation:安装媒体
Entered by: clearwater

12:32 Oct 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Ubuntu
English term or phrase: installation media
Like most Linux distributions, obtaining Ubuntu is easy. You simply download the as an ISO disk image file, which you then use to create a bootable CD or DVD.
专业说法是什么?安装介质?安装媒介?还是?
clearwater
China
安装媒体
Explanation:
介质是物理材料,不妥

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 13:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,从网上搜索情况看,介质用得更多,也许更合适。
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
同时感谢orientalhorizon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2安装媒体
J.H. Wang
4 +1安装程序
ration


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
安装媒体


Explanation:
介质是物理材料,不妥

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 13:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,从网上搜索情况看,介质用得更多,也许更合适。

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!
同时感谢orientalhorizon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy-KC: 安装介质
1 hr
  -> Thank you1

agree  orientalhorizon: 原文用“media”属于“软硬不分”,但此处是指光盘的境像文件或境像包,相当一个一个的光盘,称为“media”倒也可以。
12 hrs
  -> 多谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
安装程序


Explanation:
这样最容易理解。

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michelren
43 mins
  -> Thank you!