KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

off and running

Chinese translation: FYI


00:30 Apr 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: off and running
just a subject for a doc on network security
landing
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
直译:一放手就可以运行
意译:即可即用;马上即可启动

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2004-04-01 05:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
(项目等)马上可以上马
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6FYI
clearwater
3 -1up and running = If something, especially a system or a machine,...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
FYI


Explanation:
直译:一放手就可以运行
意译:即可即用;马上即可启动

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2004-04-01 05:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
(项目等)马上可以上马

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxzhy: 即可即用?
2 hrs
  -> 不好意思,应该是“即开即用”之类。

agree  jyuan_us
5 hrs

agree  albertdeng
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
23 hrs

agree  matias
1 day4 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
2 days1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
up and running = If something, especially a system or a machine,...


Explanation:
up and running = If something, especially a system or a machine,is up and running it is operating. eg The engineer soon got the air-conditioning up and running again.

The new system is now up and running.

Otherwise, perhaps it is English as written by a 'non-native', and we need more context. eg other topic headings, so we can see the style of the topic headings.



    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary.
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  clearwater: http://www.google.com/search?q="off and running"&ie=UTF-8&oe...
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you - even the Melbourne Age has it...seems to be a horse-racing idiom.