KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

follow-me-anywhere

Chinese translation: TRY: 追随


03:43 Dec 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: follow-me-anywhere
Bandwidth saturation could be problematic for all enterprises in two areas. One is in high-traffic zones, such as hotspots, where throngs of users might suddenly appear, requiring both prioritisation and handoff to other APs. The other is in organisations that deploy VoIP on the WLAN for mobile workers, such as within a corporate campus or to allow follow-me-anywhere IP-based telephony systems that permit both wired and wireless access.
Contention causes drop-outs
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY: 追随
Explanation:
or, 追随式
Selected response from:

Cathy Johnson
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5随身Jay Wang
4 +1TRY: 追随Cathy Johnson
4移动
Shang
2到处都行
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
移动


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 239

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRY: 追随


Explanation:
or, 追随式

Cathy Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
随身


Explanation:
FYI

Jay Wang
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
到处都行


Explanation:
到处都行

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50