KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

as a superset of what they do for the wireless LAN

Chinese translation: 猜想


04:15 Dec 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: as a superset of what they do for the wireless LAN
Interoperability with 802.16 should be the simplest to achieve, Orr notes, because it is Ethernet- and SNMP-based, as is 802.11, and will thus support the same security mechanisms and policies. "Policies need to be handled as a superset of what they do for the wireless LAN," he says.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
制订/执行策略时,要综合考虑802.16 对无线LAN的影响,即802.16 对无线LAN有什么用.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4先要有安全策略,然后才能讨论它们能为无线LAN做些什么.
Mark Xiang
4猜想
Lu Zou
3FYI
stonejohn
3superset = 超集合
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a superset of what they do for the wireless lan
FYI


Explanation:
它们为无线局域网发展所作贡献的一种扩展

stonejohn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a superset of what they do for the wireless lan
猜想


Explanation:
制订/执行策略时,要综合考虑802.16 对无线LAN的影响,即802.16 对无线LAN有什么用.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
谢谢!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a superset of what they do for the wireless lan
superset = 超集合


Explanation:
Policies need to be handled as a superset of what they do for the wireless LAN," he says

=> Security policies for 802.16 (等于 superset) 应该把wireless LAN的Security policies (等于 subset) 包括在内.

比喻数学 set theory

[PDF] 關聯式資料庫中包含相依性資料探勘之搜尋 On ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1]的方法 做一簡短之說明。此方法考慮同類型之屬 性(例如數值型或是字彙型),
且其最大 值和最小值形成之區間範圍,要為任何其 它屬性之子集合( subset )
或超集合 (superset)。接著他們將這一些可能之屬 性任意編號 ...
ftp.mis.nkfust.edu.tw/course/ 90B_DataBase/Documentation/K017.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 32 mins (2004-12-06 22:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

他说:“作为无线LAN的一个重要部分(???),安全策略需要处理好。

1 what they do for the wireless LAN = 他们为无线LAN所作的(即无线LAN的安全策略) = 为无线LAN用的那些(安全)办法/方法

2 要把(interoperability?) policies 当作 a superset of what they do for the wireless LAN而处理 = 对于policies来讲要把what they do for the wireless LAN(完全)包括在内 (= 作为\'子集合\')

原文没有\'处理好\',又没有\'一个重要部分\'的意思

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a superset of what they do for the wireless lan
先要有安全策略,然后才能讨论它们能为无线LAN做些什么.


Explanation:
先要有安全策略,然后才能讨论它们能为无线LAN做些什么.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337