KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

highly directional antenna

Chinese translation: 高度定向天线


01:51 Dec 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: highly directional antenna
A highly directional antenna has an extremely narrow beamwidth, with long radiation patterns and corresponding range.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:高度定向天线
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-08 01:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另“指向性天线/方向性天线”供参考


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-08 01:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wangqian.net/glossary/6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-08 05:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里不象是口语
\"强方向性天线\" 应该是合理的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2004-12-08 05:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

台湾网页是有现成的 \"指向性天线\" 的翻译, 这也是我前面提出供参考的原因。但很多台湾的用法我们用起来并不十分习惯(虽然本身没有错)。“高指向性天线”虽然也可以,但应该没有“强方向性天线”好。
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3“方向性很强的天线”似乎更口语化
Shang
4 +3高度定向天线
XiaoRan
4 +1高指向性天線
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“方向性很强的天线”似乎更口语化


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn: 我也这么理解,呵呵
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ritchest
19 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高指向性天線


Explanation:
RF Antenna 射頻天線

. Omni-directional/dipole 全向性天線

. Semi-directional 半指向性天線

. Highly-directional 高指向性天線

. Patch antenna Patch天線

. Yagi antenna Yagi天線

. Panel Antenna Panel天線

. Dish antenna 碟型天線

. Grid antenna 格狀天線

http://www.sosoft.net/product/pviva/CWNA.htm


Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Wang
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
高度定向天线


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-08 01:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另“指向性天线/方向性天线”供参考


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-08 01:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wangqian.net/glossary/6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-08 05:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里不象是口语
\"强方向性天线\" 应该是合理的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2004-12-08 05:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

台湾网页是有现成的 \"指向性天线\" 的翻译, 这也是我前面提出供参考的原因。但很多台湾的用法我们用起来并不十分习惯(虽然本身没有错)。“高指向性天线”虽然也可以,但应该没有“强方向性天线”好。

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SenQ
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxzhongren
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou
19 hrs
  -> thanks