KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

line of site

Chinese translation: 视距


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line of site
Chinese translation:视距
Entered by: Mark Xiang

06:59 Dec 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: line of site
802.16 supports point-to-multipoint architecture in the 10-66 GHz range, transmitting at data rates up to 120 Mbps. At those frequencies, transmission requires line of site, and roofs provide the best mounting locations for base and subscriber stations.
clearwater
China
视距覆盖
Explanation:
BreezeACCESS OFDM支持“就近”服务和提供非视距(non-line-of-site)覆盖,并具备轻松安装或自动安装的优势。这样在减少基站使用的同时,
运营商可以提供覆盖面(包括地域和用户群)更广的服务
http://www.cnw.com.cn/issues/article.asp?filename=n21718.txt
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:视距
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1视距覆盖
Mark Xiang
4 +1站点连接
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
站点连接


Explanation:
line: connection/link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-08 07:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rbbmt.net/images/Line of Site.jpg

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Wang
1 hr
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
视距覆盖


Explanation:
BreezeACCESS OFDM支持“就近”服务和提供非视距(non-line-of-site)覆盖,并具备轻松安装或自动安装的优势。这样在减少基站使用的同时,
运营商可以提供覆盖面(包括地域和用户群)更广的服务
http://www.cnw.com.cn/issues/article.asp?filename=n21718.txt

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:视距

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Wang: It is right. Both sides can be seen from either side. There should not be any obstacles.
12 hrs