KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

No guidance for next year has been given.

Chinese translation: 没有提供明年的收益预期数字


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No guidance for next year has been given.
Chinese translation:没有提供明年的收益预期数字
Entered by: Edward LIU

05:29 Feb 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: No guidance for next year has been given.
AT&T has moved from being a telecom behemoth with wireless, retail, wholesale and corporate divisions to a much smaller and more focused organisation, and is still battling shrinkage. Revenues for the three months ended 30 September 2004 were down nearly 13 per cent year-on-year at US$7.63 bn. (No guidance for next year has been given.) As a comparison, seven years ago, full-year revenues from business services alone were more than US$22 bn, while consumer services generated US$24 bn in revenue. In stemming this erosion, AT&T has chosen to focus its resources on the provision of value-added services to the ‘Global 2000’.
clearwater
China
没有提供明年的(收益/收入)预期数字
Explanation:
没有提供明年的(收益/收入)预期数字

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-02-18 06:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

《金融时报》:施乐预计实现全年收益预期
Xerox stands by guidance on earnings  
192@974016.htm" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://tech.qianlong.com/28/2003-7-29/192@974016.htm
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1没有提供明年的(收益/收入)预期数字
Edward LIU
5“下一年度的(收入)指标没有给出。”willhuang
4尚无明年运作方针(目标)(计划)的指示(指导)Philip Tang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no guidance for next year has been given.
没有提供明年的(收益/收入)预期数字


Explanation:
没有提供明年的(收益/收入)预期数字

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-02-18 06:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

《金融时报》:施乐预计实现全年收益预期
Xerox stands by guidance on earnings  
192@974016.htm" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://tech.qianlong.com/28/2003-7-29/192@974016.htm

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Li
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no guidance for next year has been given.
“下一年度的(收入)指标没有给出。”


Explanation:
“下一年度的(收入)指标没有给出。”OR “来年的收入指标还未作出。”

willhuang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no guidance for next year has been given.
尚无明年运作方针(目标)(计划)的指示(指导)


Explanation:
尚无明年运作方针(目标)(计划)的指示(指导) OR
尚无明年业务方向的指示(指导)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-18 05:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

运作方针 and 业务方向 should be viewed as
revised business focus and revenue plan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-02-18 08:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. 指导性数字 should do it. Because this way it will safely cover both administrative and revenue target guidance.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64