KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

telecom groups

Chinese translation: 众多电信(集团)公司


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telecom groups
Chinese translation:众多电信(集团)公司
Entered by: Edward LIU

06:27 Feb 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: telecom groups
Even so, Bridget Cosgrave, president of Belgacom ICS, is confident that trading conditions will markedly improve (most likely after 2006) once the following takes place: telecom groups provide greater accounting transparency between their international wholesale and retail units, market consolidation occurs, and the ‘fresh money’ currently being used to ‘artificially prop up’ some of the alternate network operators runs out.

“The pricing pressure we are now seeing is largely due to a lack of full transparency in terms of the losses and costs that some players participating in this segment are incurring,” she says. “This is particularly true in telecom groups, where we have seen international wholesale pricing based on non-economic motives [top line growth prioritised over profit analysis] and which has been sustained by cross-subsidisation from retail units.”
clearwater
China
电信集团
Explanation:
电信集团

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-18 10:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

众多电信(集团)公司
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5电信集团
Edward LIU
4 +1FYIDavid Li


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
电信集团


Explanation:
电信集团

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-18 10:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

众多电信(集团)公司

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  willhuang: “电信集团”或“电信集团公司”
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Denyce Seow
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxzhongren
8 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: In Taiwan it would be 電訊 instead of 電信.
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
if it is a name of a cmpany, it should be 电通集团。 But as the first letter were not capitalized, I think it indicates 一些电子通信企业。

David Li
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
19 mins