KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers (general)

This message may not be displayed depending on the product.

Chinese translation: 此消息可能不会显示,视产品而定。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This message may not be displayed depending on the product.
Chinese translation:此消息可能不会显示,视产品而定。
Entered by: Smartrans He

05:18 Jan 13, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: This message may not be displayed depending on the product.
This message may not be displayed depending on the product.
radak
此消息可能不会显示,视产品而定。
Explanation:
此消息可能不会显示,视产品而定。

message = 消息(在计算机系统中,message通常具有提示、提醒、通知等功能,因此译为“信息”不够具体。)
Selected response from:

Smartrans He
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2此消息可能不会显示,视产品而定。
Smartrans He
4 +1產品不同時,此訊息可能不顯示。
Xiaoping Fu
5取决于产品的不同,此信息可能不被显示。
Tingting Hu
5取决于产品的不同,此信息可能不被显示。
Tingting Hu
4ㄏノ璝ㄤ玻珇,ぃ硂琿獺Francis Fine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
取决于产品的不同,此信息可能不被显示。


Explanation:
取决于产品的不同,此信息可能不被显示。

Tingting Hu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
取决于产品的不同,此信息可能不被显示。


Explanation:
取决于产品的不同,此信息可能不被显示。

Tingting Hu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
此消息可能不会显示,视产品而定。


Explanation:
此消息可能不会显示,视产品而定。

message = 消息(在计算机系统中,message通常具有提示、提醒、通知等功能,因此译为“信息”不够具体。)

Smartrans He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
6 hrs

agree  chooi
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ㄏノ璝ㄤ玻珇,ぃ硂琿獺


Explanation:
This translation is not very literal, but covers all (and more) angles, and, to boot, reads more smoothly, I hope.

Francis Fine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
產品不同時,此訊息可能不顯示。


Explanation:

This is a general literal translation of the message. We don't have enough information to give more specific translation. You can choose any of the answers given above. They are all correct generally.

Why I ask for more information is that it seems to me like a contradiction.
What is "this message" referring to? Is it the message we are translating itself? Assuming it is. Then, who is going to read this message? Assuming it is the user. Then when the right product is there, this message make non sense; if the wrong product is there, this message will not display, still not being able to make any sense.
So to make it logically sound, we have to assume "this message" refers to a message displayed above or aside. If this is the case, then we have to translate the message here differenly:

“產品不同時,上面的 ( 或左邊的 'lift'、或右邊的 'right' ) 訊息可能不顯示。

About traditional or simplified Chinese, I think the difference between the wordings of these two is not significant. What is different is the character sets they use. You can just choose anyone of the answers and ask the provider to give you a version using traditional character set.

The answer given by lance above is in traditional characters, and so is mine here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 07:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By using certain software, all the answers here can be displayed as traditional Chinese characters.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Li
2 days 6 hrs