KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers (general)

bezel

Chinese translation: 挡板条


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bezel
Chinese translation:挡板条
Entered by: Edward LIU

14:36 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: bezel
If you are removing a NIC without installing another NIC:
a. Insert a blank bezel into the front panel slot formerly occupied by the NIC and push it
gently into place.
zwcorp
档板
Explanation:
档板

“Front-Bezel Chassis Intrusion”(前挡板机箱防盗)
http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/pe2650/sc/ug/4g354c3...

利用 "-" 字起子将界面卡插槽旁的档板移除
插上界面卡
锁上螺丝
( 6#-32*6L- MISC. PART NO.2).
http://www.aopen.com.cn/products/housing/guide700.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-09 15:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"挡板条\" 更为准确

最好选择第2硬盘接口)。拆掉一片机箱后挡板条,把电源线和数据线从后挡板孔中拉出 ...
http://www.ciw.com.cn/media/ciw/1049/b1203.htm
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2档板
Edward LIU
4边框
Chinoise
1槽框,边框
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
边框


Explanation:
边框


    Reference: http://support.ap.dell.com/docs/stor-sys/110TLTO2/sc/glossar...
Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
档板


Explanation:
档板

“Front-Bezel Chassis Intrusion”(前挡板机箱防盗)
http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/pe2650/sc/ug/4g354c3...

利用 "-" 字起子将界面卡插槽旁的档板移除
插上界面卡
锁上螺丝
( 6#-32*6L- MISC. PART NO.2).
http://www.aopen.com.cn/products/housing/guide700.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-09 15:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"挡板条\" 更为准确

最好选择第2硬盘接口)。拆掉一片机箱后挡板条,把电源线和数据线从后挡板孔中拉出 ...
http://www.ciw.com.cn/media/ciw/1049/b1203.htm

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
10 hrs
  -> 多谢

agree  Danbing HE
1 day20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
槽框,边框


Explanation:
I have no idea if these are right. Just picked them up by Googling...

Narrow Bezel (窄边框)


    Reference: http://www.powerdict.com/GGI34-2.htm
    Reference: http://www.beareyes.com.cn/2/lib/200304/17/20030417035.htm
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2