KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers (general)

Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDM)

Chinese translation: 整合组件制造商;集成器件制造商


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDM)
Chinese translation:整合组件制造商;集成器件制造商
Entered by: Kevin Yang

15:55 Jul 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general) / semiconductor testing industry
English term or phrase: Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDM)
trend of Integrated Devise Manufacturers (IDM) outsourcing the testing stage of their manufacturing process...
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
集成器件制造商;整合组件制造商
Explanation:
现用的翻译有多种:

集成器件制造商
整合组件制造商
整合元件制造商
集成设备制造商
综合设备制造厂商
整合组件制造厂

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-07-31 19:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我认为“设备”的体积太大,不适合于翻译“device”,而使用“器件”、“组件”更贴切。
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Thank you. I prefer 整合 for integrated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2集成设备制造商
Chinoise
5集成器件制造商;整合组件制造商
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
集成设备制造商


Explanation:
集成设备制造商

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 16:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

其它译法:

整合元件制造商
http@news.taiwannet.com.tw/newsdata/showdetail1xZfDe2dFzXphp?ID=7788" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://usch1.vitalic.com/bigate/cgi-bin/bigate.cgi/g/b/b/htt...

集成器件制造商
http://www.cciddata.com/search?record=1&showdetail=yes&chann...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 19:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“集成器件制造商” is better than \"集成设备制造商\"



    Reference: http://china.nikkeibp.co.jp/cgi-bin/glpj/fameg_bis/fameg_bis...
Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
7 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Shang: “集成器件制造商”比较好
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integrated device manufacturers (idm)
集成器件制造商;整合组件制造商


Explanation:
现用的翻译有多种:

集成器件制造商
整合组件制造商
整合元件制造商
集成设备制造商
综合设备制造厂商
整合组件制造厂

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-07-31 19:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我认为“设备”的体积太大,不适合于翻译“device”,而使用“器件”、“组件”更贴切。


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=Integrated...
Kevin Yang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you. I prefer 整合 for integrated.