KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers (general)

guru gap

Chinese translation: (使用Wintel系统的)水平差距

04:58 Oct 22, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: guru gap
On the other end of the computing spectrum is the old, not-always-so-reliable, PC. While the rarified end of the supercomputing sector heads toward the milestone of a petaflop machine capable of a quadrillion calculations a second, other engineers and scientists are trying to extract power from huge networks of cheap PCs. "My agenda isn't to be the first to a petaflop," Intel CTO Gelsinger says. "The agenda is supercomputing for the masses." At Microsoft, Gray talks about closing the "guru gap" between what the most advanced users can get out of Wintel systems and what everyone else can.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:(使用Wintel系统的)水平差距
Explanation:
拉近最高级用户与普通用户间使用Wintel系统上的技能水平差距
Selected response from:

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(使用Wintel系统的)水平差距
Jianjun Zhang
4等级差异
Mark Xiang
2大师沟
chica nueva


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
等级差异


Explanation:
等级差异
等级差别

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(使用Wintel系统的)水平差距


Explanation:
拉近最高级用户与普通用户间使用Wintel系统上的技能水平差距

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Souffez: "权威差距" 有没有意思?
12 hrs
  -> 这样的说法不太符合中文习惯

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
大师沟


Explanation:
GAP的种种
... 以下是generation gap的一个引申用法:Thus the generation gap between computers inside
and outside eastern Europe seems likely to be perpetuated.(摘自《美国科学》)这里面的
generation gap当然不再是“代沟”,而是指电脑的“技术差距”。 ...
www.englishchina.com/by-talk/04c.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

计算机世界网-“电子商务”先驱杰弗里·雷伯特
... “我对此充满矛盾情感”,雷伯特对于在1990年代风行一时的管理大师(Management
Guru)如此评价道,并坚称自己并非从属其中。但他充满激情甚至有些喋喋不休地表达
,他的工作背景,他出版的《电子商务》的著作 ...
www.ccw.com.cn/htm/news1/zl/xzy/02_6_27_2.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2