Play it forward

Chinese translation: 再过一段时间看看(你将发现。。。)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Play it forward
Chinese translation:再过一段时间看看(你将发现。。。)
Entered by: Mark Xiang

05:59 Oct 22, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Play it forward
Enrollment in college science and engineering programs has been dropping since the '80s, and participation by women is falling off even more rapidly, to about 15% of students. "This is an education catastrophe," he says. The United States spends about as much per capita on education as other countries, Gray says, but low pay and lack of respect for teachers isn't preparing kids to choose technical fields--a decision that's often made by the time they're in fourth grade. "Many students aren't excited about science and technology. Play it forward, and the high-paying jobs are in areas where people have some special expertise." Companies are outsourcing tech work to Asia, India, and Russia because the workforce isn't just cheaper--it's often more talented, Gray says.
clearwater
China
再过一段时间看看,(才发现最赚钱的还是那些...)
Explanation:
OR JUST后来才发现最赚钱的还是那些...
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
简译:将来,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4再过一段时间看看,(才发现最赚钱的还是那些...)
Mark Xiang
3fast-forward 快速搜画;快转;快进
chica nueva
3跳过这些工作
Jianjun Zhang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play it forward
跳过这些工作


Explanation:
快速前进,言外之意学生们跳过这些工作,因为最抓钱的不再是这些工作了。

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play it forward
再过一段时间看看,(才发现最赚钱的还是那些...)


Explanation:
OR JUST后来才发现最赚钱的还是那些...

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
谢谢!
简译:将来,

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play it forward
fast-forward 快速搜画;快转;快进


Explanation:
0H 中国影音世界
... 菲的DVD电影。而S-VHS就是基本适合需要,价格也可以的录象制式。
较早前有几个牌子分别推出了新一代的 ... 地显示出来。 各位在家中欣赏录影带时经常会
使用Fast Forward(快速搜画),不知道各位有否发觉画面总是出现很多条白色的 ...
www.21hifi.com/revhifi/20000126/newpage4.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

!昆朋游戏! ...
... 蓝色水晶:功能为「暂停(Pause)」,10秒内所有自然现象与敌人行动停止。
绿色水晶:功能为「录像、拨放(Record)」,10秒内录下主角的动作并拨放。
橘色水晶:功能为「快转(Fast Forward)」,10秒内时间快转。 紫色水晶 ...
game.kpworld.com/ReadNews.asp?newsID=1514 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


| 天极Yesky - 全球中文IT第一门户- 软件- Flash MX 2004 ...
... E时代, ·组图:明星走光串串秀, ·组图:明星歪情超级搞笑. 下载, ·2004欧洲杯1/
4决赛荷兰VS瑞典全场录像, ·网游客户端《雅典娜》最新公测客户端. ... Fast Forward
Video(快进), 按指定的帧数快进。 目标视频的实例名,帧编号。 ...
www.yesky.com/SoftChannel/ 72351185117380608/20030926/1732060.shtml - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search