KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers (general)

insurance commissioner

Chinese translation: 保险监理

01:29 Oct 23, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: insurance commissioner
And Mr Spitzer is not the industry's only legal threat. On October 19th and 20th Connecticut's attorney-general sent out dozens of subpoenas to insurers operating in the state in the health, auto and employee-benefit sectors. In May he began investigating claims of widespread price-rigging and kick-backs. California began its own investigation of insurers and insurance brokers this spring. John Garamendi, the state's insurance commissioner, says he will soon bring civil charges against a number of companies, as well as introducing new rules to improve disclosure. Meanwhile, a barrage of private lawsuits has been filed in New York's federal district court, most of them against Marsh for misleading investors.
保险专员、司长、委员???
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:保险监理
Explanation:
保险监理
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
已查到:保险总监;保险事务专员
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1保险专员
Ritchest
4保险监理
Shang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRY


Explanation:
Bao Xian Guanli Ju/ting zhang.

The head of City or State Depts of XXX are generally called Commissioner of XXX.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
保险监理


Explanation:
保险监理

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
谢谢!
已查到:保险总监;保险事务专员

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
保险专员


Explanation:
州保险专员(state insurance commissioner),

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang: soundofhope.org/programs/421/10248-1.asp
50 mins