KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Hardware

Manufactured for

Chinese translation: 委托制造方;制造委托方;定制方


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manufactured for
Chinese translation:委托制造方;制造委托方;定制方
Entered by: Weiping Tang

23:47 Feb 13, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / labeling
English term or phrase: Manufactured for
"Manufactured” refers to the product of interest, whose translation is on the title page of the instruction for use. The preposition “for” will refer to the client company. How to say it in Chinese.
Format:
Manufactured for:
XXX Company
Weiping Tang
China
委托制造方;制造委托方;定制方
Explanation:
这应该是委托制造的那一方吧,就如苹果的芯片委托摩托罗拉来制作,那摩托罗拉打标记时,这个地方后面跟的就是苹果了,实际也就是定制方了。
Selected response from:

Oceanwide
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1製造商﹕
jyuan_us
5为...特制
MichelleYou
4委托制造方;制造委托方;定制方Oceanwide
4客户:
Edward Liu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufactured for
客户:


Explanation:
FYI

Edward Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manufactured for
为...特制


Explanation:
为...特制

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-14 04:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, I would suggest two options for:
Manufactured for:
XXX Company

option1:
特制予:
XXX公司

Option2:
为XXX公司
特制





MichelleYou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这个译法意思是差不多的,可是不适合这个语境。这是设备说明书标题页上的文字,分两行,上面一行为Manufactured for,下一行为公司名


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufactured for
製造商﹕


Explanation:
我知道這種譯文大多數人都會反對﹐但從產品的最終用戶和DISTRIBUTOR的角度來說﹐這個譯文是再恰當不過的了。

產品的OWNR讓富士通之類的廠家製造出實體產品﹐再讓DISTRIBTOR去賣。廠商除了收加工費以外(跟翻譯差不多)對產品沒有任何權益﹐因此這局話實際等於manufactured BY﹕必要OWNER 為了對廠家客氣點就改用了manufactured FOR。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He: 印象中碰到过,好像就是制造商
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufactured for
委托制造方;制造委托方;定制方


Explanation:
这应该是委托制造的那一方吧,就如苹果的芯片委托摩托罗拉来制作,那摩托罗拉打标记时,这个地方后面跟的就是苹果了,实际也就是定制方了。

Oceanwide
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4