KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Hardware

which could permit cooling to about twice that power density.

Chinese translation: (在芯片的背面注入液体)可使冷却功率密度(上限)翻倍

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which could permit cooling to about twice that power density.
Chinese translation:(在芯片的背面注入液体)可使冷却功率密度(上限)翻倍
Entered by: Mark Xiang

05:28 Oct 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: which could permit cooling to about twice that power density.
It's becoming increasingly difficult to cool chips economically, says Bijan Davari, an IBM fellow and vice president of next-generation computing at IBM's Thomas J. Watson Research Center in Yorktown Heights, N.Y. The power-density limitation for air-cooled processors is on the order of 100 watts per square centimetre of chip area, says Davari, "and it gets a lot more expensive to inject liquid into the backside of a chip, which could permit cooling to about twice that power density."
clearwater
China
(在芯片的背面注入液体)可使冷却功率密度(上限)翻倍
Explanation:
that power density=the order of 100 watts per square centimetre of chip area

that power density=that power density limitation

which=to inject liquid into the backside of a chip

cooling (here)=Cooling power density

Refer my explanation for your Q on the term of "power dissipation"
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4这可能允许将冷却功率提高到该功率密度的两倍左右
Shang
4(在芯片的背面注入液体)可使冷却功率密度(上限)翻倍
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(在芯片的背面注入液体)可使冷却功率密度(上限)翻倍


Explanation:
that power density=the order of 100 watts per square centimetre of chip area

that power density=that power density limitation

which=to inject liquid into the backside of a chip

cooling (here)=Cooling power density

Refer my explanation for your Q on the term of "power dissipation"


Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这可能允许将冷却功率提高到该功率密度的两倍左右


Explanation:
这可能允许将冷却功率提高到该功率密度的两倍左右

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 16 mins (2004-10-10 17:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这可能允许将冷却功率密度提高到该功率密度的两倍左右

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23