KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Hardware

that's predicated on the amount of software

Chinese translation: 那是以(能使用它的)软件的数量为依据的

05:30 Oct 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: that's predicated on the amount of software
David Patterson, a professor of computer science at the University of California, Berkeley, says he believes researchers will be able to double the number of processors they can place on a single chip every three to four years. "But that's predicated on the amount of software that can make use of it," he warns.
"Programming big parallel computers to exploit their potential has been the show-stopper," says Burton Smith, chief scientist at Cray Inc. in Seattle. "As computers grow from hundreds of processors to tens of thousands of processors in the next few years, this problem is going to increase dramatically."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:那是以(能使用它的)软件的数量为依据的
Explanation:
整句可译为:"但那是以能使用它的软件的数量为依据的", 谨供参考.
be predicated on 建立在...基础上; 以...为依据.
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
谢谢!
be predicated on:取决于
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1那是以(能使用它的)软件的数量为依据的
XiaoRan
4那是以(能利用它的)软件的大小为基础作出的预测
Mark Xiang
3be predicated on sth
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
那是以(能使用它的)软件的数量为依据的


Explanation:
整句可译为:"但那是以能使用它的软件的数量为依据的", 谨供参考.
be predicated on 建立在...基础上; 以...为依据.

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!
be predicated on:取决于

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
11 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
那是以(能利用它的)软件的大小为基础作出的预测


Explanation:
the amount of software=软件的大小(多少M)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2004-10-10 14:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the amount of software=the size of software

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be predicated on sth


Explanation:
be predicated on sth (formal) = If an idea or argument is predicated on something, it depends on the existence or truth of this thing. eg The sales forecast is predicated on the assumption that the economy will grow by four per cent this year.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4