KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

in a version optimised for

Chinese translation: 最适用(合)于Symbian操作系统的版本

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a version optimised for
Chinese translation:最适用(合)于Symbian操作系统的版本
Entered by: Andreas Yan

16:37 Oct 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: in a version optimised for
is now available and in a version optimised for the Symbian operating system
Hsin
United Kingdom
最适用(合)于Symbian操作系统的版本
Explanation:
in a version optimised for:最适用(合)于Symbian操作系统的版本
Selected response from:

Andreas Yan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4最适用(合)于Symbian操作系统的版本
Andreas Yan
4为...优化(设计)的版本
Mark Xiang
2并且是一个为the Symbian operating system(写得)最为优化的版本
chica nueva


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最适用(合)于Symbian操作系统的版本


Explanation:
in a version optimised for:最适用(合)于Symbian操作系统的版本

Andreas Yan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
并且是一个为the Symbian operating system(写得)最为优化的版本


Explanation:
and = 并;并且 eg This book is sound in content and lively in style. 这本书内容好,并且写得很生动.(外研社:汉英词典)

version = a slightly different form, copy or style of something (略有不同的)变化形式;变体;版本 (朗文进阶词典)

optimise = (正式)使(某事)完美,使最优(佳)化 (朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
为...优化(设计)的版本


Explanation:
为Symbian operating system优化(设计)的版本

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76