KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

ODMs

Chinese translation: 原(始)设计制造商

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ODMs
Chinese translation:原(始)设计制造商
Entered by: Andreas Yan

17:30 Oct 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: ODMs
We aim to offer ODMs who design smartphones with the Symbian operating system the same choice
Hsin
United Kingdom
原(始)设计制造商
Explanation:
odms:原(始)设计制造商
http://www.ciw.com.cn/media/ciw/1171/c5805.htm
http://www.bmrtech.com/shichang/ixpseminar2004.htm
Selected response from:

Andreas Yan
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1原(始)设计制造商
Andreas Yan
3 -1= original design manufacturers 原始开发商
chica nueva


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odms
原(始)设计制造商


Explanation:
odms:原(始)设计制造商
http://www.ciw.com.cn/media/ciw/1171/c5805.htm
http://www.bmrtech.com/shichang/ixpseminar2004.htm

Andreas Yan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bing Yang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  chica nueva: This is OEM?
2 hrs
  -> No! It's ODMs.

agree  clearwater
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
odms
= original design manufacturers 原始开发商


Explanation:
Cybernetics InfoTech, Inc.
ODM/OEM - A/V Infotainment. ODM- Original Design Manufacturing CYBIT reference
product => Customer's desired modifications => CYBIT ...
www.cybit.com/ODM.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

OEM/ODM
... 原始设备制造商应客户要求对我公司现有产品作局部改动的加工,不涉及机械结构、电路结构
、软件功能上的重大改动,并要求将产品制作成客户的品牌,均属于OEM的范畴。 ODM
(Original Design Manufacture):原始开发商应客户要求对我 ...
www.longway.com/oem.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  clearwater: 是原始设计制造商,不是原始开发商
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, but where is your evidence?