KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

it wouldn't do to have an outdated view of that data.

Chinese translation: 猜想

23:53 Oct 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: it wouldn't do to have an outdated view of that data.
Persistence is the key, and so is Availability, and so is Quality of Service, and so is... But great data discovery and processing oomph aren't enough — applications handling all of this data need to be persistent. As in always-on, available, ready to go. And they have to deliver what many grid masters call "non-trivial quality of service." In other words, if a user submits a request for data analysis, the job should be performed in a timely manner, in a secure environment to avoid tampering and with all necessary accuracy.
In other words, just because you have raw computing power doesn't mean that you have the problem licked. Your grid better deliver access to quality, not just quantity.
Not to mention caching, replication and synchronization. If something changes inside a database or collection of XML documents, then the data grid needs to know about it. After all, you're trying to provide access to all data in your enterprise — it wouldn't do to have an outdated view of that data.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
实际数据改变后,应用程序中引用的该数据没有相应地改变,故而成了outdated。

不随数据改变而改变的Data View(数据视图?)没有任何用处。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4沿用过时的数据是没有用的
Mark Xiang
3it wouldn't do = it wouldn't be good enough = 不行;不太好
chica nueva
3猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
实际数据改变后,应用程序中引用的该数据没有相应地改变,故而成了outdated。

不随数据改变而改变的Data View(数据视图?)没有任何用处。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
沿用过时的数据是没有用的


Explanation:
If something changes inside a database。。。, then the data grid needs to know about it.

you're trying to “provide access” to “all data”。。。

如果你不能“provide access” to “all data”,从而不能以UPDATED DATA为基础进行computing(只是沿用过时的数据),是没有用的/是行不通的。

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it wouldn't do = it wouldn't be good enough = 不行;不太好


Explanation:
=> to have an outdated view of that data就不行了,那是不太能接受的. ...

do = to be acceptable, suitable or enough (for)


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83