KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

It just so happens

Chinese translation: 剛好;巧合

20:58 Oct 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: It just so happens
Among enterprise applications, BI(商业智能) often leads the way in user interface capabilities. Think of tabular and chart output, pivot tables(数据透视表), and graphic reports on the desktop. Now the Web application programming interface (API), using a variety of tools from XML and JavaScript to Flash, allows BI vendors to deliver desktop-like clients in the more universally accessible Web browser. In effect, BI is on the forefront of the battle between thick and thin clients. It just so happens that BI vendors are adding a lot of user interface muscle to their thin clients so that, like Charles Atlas weightlifters, they don't have to worry about getting UI sand kicked in their faces by PC-based Fat Clients.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:剛好;巧合
Explanation:
剛好;巧合

It just so happened I saw your post when I was cheking my emails.
:)
Selected response from:

Bo Smith
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4剛好;巧合
Bo Smith
3恰巧;碰巧;正好
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it just so happens
剛好;巧合


Explanation:
剛好;巧合

It just so happened I saw your post when I was cheking my emails.
:)

Bo Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it just so happens
恰巧;碰巧;正好


Explanation:
as it happens; it so happens that = a phrase used when what you are saying is slightly surprising, or when the thing mentioned is so by chance 恰巧;碰巧 (表示所说的事有些令人吃惊,后所说的事处于偶然) eg As it happens, I still have the money. 我正好身上还带着钱.It so happened that we moved away from that area. 我们恰巧已从那个地方搬走了.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83