KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

Hub, Router,Gateway

Chinese translation: ~{</O_Fw~}, ~{B7SIFw~}, ~{Mx9X~}


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hub, Router,Gateway
Chinese translation:~{</O_Fw~}, ~{B7SIFw~}, ~{Mx9X~}
Entered by: Kevin Yang

04:28 Jan 23, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Computer Networking
English term or phrase: Hub, Router,Gateway
Please translate the above networking terms into Chinese.

Thanks
Linda
集线器, 路由器, 网关
Explanation:
These are the translations for to be used in Mainland China.
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9集线器, 路由器, 网关
Kevin Yang
5(1) 栋絬竟隔パ竟筯笵竟 ( 2) 甅旦Α硈钡砞称隔パ竟呼闽(呼丁硈钡竟)Raymond Chu
4 +1集線器 路由器 閘道
Li-chuan Yen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
集線器 路由器 閘道


Explanation:
ji2 xian4 qi4/lou4 you2 qi4/zha2 dao4
These are terms in Traditional Chinese.

Li-chuan Yen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
集线器, 路由器, 网关


Explanation:
These are the translations for to be used in Mainland China.

Kevin Yang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
43 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  chooi
2 hrs

agree  surfish
7 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
17 hrs

agree  Evelyn_Gao
21 hrs

agree  gdleigh
1 day 1 hr

agree  Cui zinan
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Zhong
1 day 10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(1) 栋絬竟隔パ竟筯笵竟 ( 2) 甅旦Α硈钡砞称隔パ竟呼闽(呼丁硈钡竟)


Explanation:
Please view above translation with BIG5 code.

The first group of terms are translations taken from Microsoft Computer Dictionary, 4th Edition. The second group of terms are from Longman Comprehensive Dictionary of Computing, English-Chinese Edition. The Microsoft translations are perhaps better for your purposes.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan