KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

cell sleeping

Chinese translation: (蜂窝)小区休眠

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cell sleeping
Chinese translation:(蜂窝)小区休眠
Entered by: clearwater

23:01 Nov 21, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / NGN
English term or phrase: cell sleeping
If the god of telecom networks cast a spell tomorrow and made your network all-IP and IMS, how big a difference would that make?
Blums Pineda: On the demand side, we don't talk about rolling out new services, we talk about trying to get the subscriber to do more. But when I look at 3G networks, I think there's something still missing. I feel that the subs are still looking for lowest common denominator - wherever I can get a voice or SMS dialtone.
Look to the Web. The Web is what it is because of broadband to the masses - the broadband experience, whatever consumers want to do with it. So I ask my CTO, what will it take to develop a very cost-effective, low latency, QoS-capable, mobile broadband dialtone?
Mohammad Shahril: It's not there. 3G was launched three years ago, and you're still having cell sleeping issues. Those are basic network issues that need to be resolved before you even think about all these sexy services. I have a customer today who has been my 3G customer for 12 months who wants to be a 2G customer again.
clearwater
China
FYI
Explanation:
小区休眠
很多的资料里也写做“sleeping cell”。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-22 07:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should be “sleeping cell issues".
Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
Angeline PhD
4覆盖盲点
xxxlingua franc
3手机休眠
xxxTTRANSLATION


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
手机休眠


Explanation:
cell 在移动通信领域应该是“蜂窝”、“蜂窝通信”的意思,“蜂窝休眠”也就是无线机站休眠,感觉不太对劲。所以是“手机休眠”的可能性大一些。因为3G中,如何解决无信号区域手机不搜索网络,处于休眠状态,减少耗电的问题一直在困扰技术人员。

xxxTTRANSLATION
Native speaker of: Chinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
小区休眠
很多的资料里也写做“sleeping cell”。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-22 07:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should be “sleeping cell issues".

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
覆盖盲点


Explanation:
Sleeping Cell是NOKIA设备中对小区(cell)内语音信道可以正常使用,但GPRS信道已完全不工作,而且没有相应基站告警的一种现象的定义。O

xxxlingua franc
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese