KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

flush image cache

Chinese translation: 刷新图片缓存


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush image cache
Chinese translation:刷新图片缓存
Entered by: Peggy Huang

19:45 Nov 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: flush image cache
What does "flush"mean here? Thanks!
Peggy Huang
United States
刷新图片缓存
Explanation:
flush 和 cache 搭配时在IT领域用刷新比较多!
http://www.google.cn/search?hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q=flush cac...
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2清除/冲掉图片缓存(区)/cache
Adsion
3 +4刷新图片缓存
William He


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
刷新图片缓存


Explanation:
flush 和 cache 搭配时在IT领域用刷新比较多!
http://www.google.cn/search?hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q=flush cac...

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, William!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ritchest
23 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Rocky Stone
19 days
  -> 谢谢!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
清除/冲掉图片缓存(区)/cache


Explanation:
image cache 为图片缓存(区),cache 在IT中也经常不译。
flush 则为清除之意,也可形象地直译为冲掉

这种词组为IT领域常见表达,供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-11-07 19:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

图片缓存 也常用 图像缓存

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2008-11-12 13:29:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, but 刷新 is actually not the same as "flush" here...

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Adsion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd: 清空
8 hrs
  -> Yeah, thanks! but not refresh:-)

agree  Yurek
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you.