promote

Chinese translation: 簡中:提升 繁中:升階

23:52 Jul 24, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / 存储
English term or phrase: promote
Either you must know which data needs to be tiered and then manually promote it, or, over time, the system uses data-access patterns that recognize which data should be tiered and then reshuffles the data.

这里讲的是存储分层,即将热数据promote到性能更高的介质(如闪存)上,请问promote如何翻译,谢谢!

参考:Hot data, which normally represents 3 to 5 percent of the total data in a dataset, must be identified and promoted onto the highest-performing media.
Rocky Stone
China
Chinese translation:簡中:提升 繁中:升階
Explanation:
以上是微軟的譯法,簡中的譯法太general,因為譯成"提升"的字蠻多的

將...升階 (tier 階)
Selected response from:

brunoccj
Taiwan
Grading comment
总是觉得“提升数据”有些别扭!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4簡中:提升 繁中:升階
brunoccj
4FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
然后以手动方式提升该数据的层级

然后以手动方式将该数据提升到其上一层/更高层

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 91

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
簡中:提升 繁中:升階


Explanation:
以上是微軟的譯法,簡中的譯法太general,因為譯成"提升"的字蠻多的

將...升階 (tier 階)

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
总是觉得“提升数据”有些别扭!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search