KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

Legacy support

Chinese translation: 旧版本支持

11:19 Oct 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Legacy support
Legacy support
The software solutions used to connect applications with legacy systems are not unlike the kits that world travelers carry in their briefcases. Just as the right sort of dongle allows an American visitor in Greece to plug a laptop power cord into the wall, a specialized application adapter allows one system to pull data from another.
And just as each country seems to have its own standard for power outlets, each legacy system requires its own adapter. For years, EAI vendors emphasized their portfolios of legacy application adapters as key differentiators -- and as sources of revenue.
如何翻译比较通俗易懂?遗留系统支持?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:旧版本支持
Explanation:
微软英汉双解计算机百科辞典
Selected response from:

surfish
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4旧版本支持
surfish
4兼容性支持
Mark Xiang
3has been asked before
chica nueva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legacy support
旧版本支持


Explanation:
微软英汉双解计算机百科辞典

surfish
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bo Smith
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jyuan_us
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
2 days 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legacy support
兼容性支持


Explanation:
... 部分提供Kerberos 4 administration protocol 兼容性支持( legacy support ) 的程序码含有会被远端利用的buffer overflow 弱点。
www.gsn-cert.nat.gov.tw/news51.html

OR
传统设备支持
http://www.001pc.com/articles/001term/2004/06/12/usbuse/usbu...

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legacy support
has been asked before


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/363644

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50